RCV Democracy Champions

Candidates that Support Ranked Choice Voting Statewide

FairVote Minnesota’s RCV Democracy Champions are candidates who support Ranked Choice Voting in primary and general elections for all state and federal offices.

Select a category below to see which candidates have earned our 2022 RCV Democracy Champion badge!

 

Governor

Tim Walz

Governor of Minnesota

Peggy Flanagan

Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota

Joyce Lacey

Candidate for Governor

Cory Hepola

Candidate for Governor

Hugh McTavish

Candidate for Governor

Congress

Dean Phillips

US Representative from Minnesota

Angie Craig

US Representative from Minnesota

Ilhan Omar

US Representative from Minnesota

Minnesota Legislature

Kent Eken

SD 04

Heather Keeler

House District 04A

John Hest

House District 04B

Jen McEwen

SD 08

Liz Olson

House District 08A

Alicia Kozlowski

House District 08B

Kari Doory

SD 12

Jeremy Vinar

House District 12B

Jeremy Vinar

House District 12B

Aric Putnam

SD 14

Tami Calhoun

House District 14A

Dan Wolgamott

House District 14B

Nick Frentz

SD 18

Aleta Borrud

SD 24

Liz Boldon

SD 25

Kim Hicks

House District 25A

Lida Casper

House District 25B

Andy Smith

House District 25B

Ashton Ramsammy

SD 32

Nancy McLean

SD 33

Hanna Velento

House District 33A

Hanna Valento

House District 33A

Joe Widmer

House District 33B

Josiah Hill

House District 33B

Carrie Mitchell

House District 33B

John Hoffman

SD 34

John Hoffman

SD 34

Brian Raines

House District 34A

Kari Rehrauer

SD 35

Zach Stephenson

House District 35A

Heather Gustafson

SD 36

Joseph Jensen

SD 37

Joe Jensen

SD 37

Caitlin Cahill

House District 37A

Kristin Bahner

House District 37B

Huldah Hiltsley

SD 38

Susan Pha

SD 38

Samantha Vang

House District 38B

Mary Kunesh

SD 39

Erin Koegel

House District 39A

Sandra Feist

House District 39B

Connie Bernardy

House District 39B

John Marty

SD 40

Kelly Moller

House District 40A

Jamie Becker-Finn

House District 40B

Tina Folch

House District 41B

Sharon Sund

SD 42

Bonnie Westlin

SD 42

Ned Carroll

House District 42A

Ann Rest

SD 43

Cedrick Frazier

House District 43A

Mike Freiberg

House District 43B

Leslie Leineman

SD 44

Tou Xiong

SD 44

Leslie Lienemann

SD 44

Peter Fischer

House District 44A

Kelly Morrison

SD 45

Ann Johnson Stewart

SD 45

Lauren Bresnahan

House District 45A

Dan Goodrich

House District 45B

Larry Kraft

House District 46A

Cheryl Youakim

House District 46B

Nicole Mitchell

SD 47

Jen Owens

House District 47A

Glory Seying Yang

House District 47

Steve Sandell

House District 47B

Dan Kessler

SD 48

Dan Kessler

SD 48

Steve Cwodzinski

SD 49

Laurie Pryor

House District 49A

Alice Mann

SD 50

Heather Edelson

House District 50A

Steve Elkins

House District 50B

Andrew Carlson

House District 50B

Melissa Wiklund

SD 51

Michael Howard

House District 51A

Nathan Coulter

House District 51B

Dani Indovino Cawley

House District 51B

Jim Carlson

SD 52

Liz Reyer

House District 52A

Ruth Richardson

House District 52B

Mary Clardy

House District 53A

Mary Frances Clardy

House District 53A

Brad Tabke

House District 54A

Lindsey Port

SD 55

Jess Hanson

House District 55A

Kaela Berg

House District 55B

Justin Emmerich

SD 56

Erin Maye Quade

SD 56

Robert Bierman

House District 56A

John Huot

House District 56B

Jackie Craig

SD 57

Greg Henningsen

House District 57A

Erin Preese

House District 57B

Erin

House District 57B

Kristi Pursell

House District 58A

Esther Agbaje

House District 59B

Kari Dziedzic

SD 60

Sydney Jordan

House District 60A

Mohamud Noor

House District 60B

Scott Dibble

SD 61

Frank Hornstein

House District 61A

Jamie Long

House District 61B

Omar Fateh

SD 62

Aisha Gomez

House District 62A

Hodan Hassan

House District 62B

Zaynab Mohamed

SD 63

Yusra Arab

House District 63A

Samantha Sencer-Mura

House District 63A

Kevin Mcdonald

House District 63A

Erin Murphy

SD 64

Kaohly Her

House District 64A

Dave Pinto

House District 64B

Sandy Pappas

SD 65

Sheigh Freeberg

SD 65

Samakab Hussein

House District 65A

Maria Isa Perez Hedges

House District 65B

Anna Botz

House District 65B

Leigh Finke

House District 66A

Yakasah Wehyee

House District 66A

Dave Thomas

House District 66A

Athena Hollins

House District 66B

John Thompson

House District 67A

Hoang Murphy

House District 67A

Liz Lee

House District 67A

Jay Xiong

House District 67B

Local Options Only

The following candidates support a Local Options Measure that would allow local jurisdictions to use Ranked Choice Voting if they wish.

Cheryl Youakim

House District 46B

Nick Frentz

SD 18
2

550 Vandalia St. #203

St. Paul, MN 55114

(763) 807-2550

info@fairvotemn.org