RCV Democracy Champions

Candidates that Support Ranked Choice Voting Statewide

FairVote Minnesota’s RCV Democracy Champions are candidates who support Ranked Choice Voting in primary and general elections for state and federal offices and would allow local jurisdictions to adopt RCV if they wish.

Select a category below to see which candidates have earned our 2022 RCV Democracy Champion badge!

Governor

Tim Walz

Governor

Peggy Flanagan

Lt. Governor

Steve Patterson

Governor

Hugh McTavish

Governor

Congress

Jeff Ettinger

Congressional District 1

Angie Craig

Congressional District 2

Dean Phillips

Congressional District 3

Ilhan Omar

Congressional District 5

Minnesota Legislature

Minnesota’s Legislative Maps were redrawn in early 2022—click here see if your district changed.

Alan Roy

Senate District 02

Erika Bailey-Johnson

House District 02B

Grant Hauschild

Senate District 03

Rob Ecklund

House District 03A

Rob Kupec

Senate District 04

Heather Keeler

House District 04A

John Hest

House District 04B

Ben DeNucci

Senate District 07

Jen McEwen

Senate District 08

Liz Olson

House District 08A

Alicia Kozlowski

House District 08B

Pete Radosevich

House District 11A

Kari Dorry

Senate District 12

Jeremy Vinar

House District 12B

Alissa Brickman

Senate District 13

Aric Putnam

Senate District 14

Tami Calhoun

House District 14A

Dan Wolgamott

House District 14B

Tom Kuster

House District 15B

Fernando Alvarado

Senate District 16

Jeff Brand

House District 18A

Kate Falvey

Senate District 19

Carolyn Treadway

House District 19A

Laurel Stinson

House District 20A

Michael Heidelberger

House District 21B

Brandon Lawhead

Senate District 23

Mary Hinnenkamp

House District 23A

Aleta Borrud

Senate District 24

Keith McLain

House District 24A

Liz Boldon

Senate District 25

Kim Hicks

House District 25A

Andy Smith

House District 25B

Chris Brazelton

Senate District 29

Sonja Buckmeier

House District 30A

Kate Luthner

Senate District 32

Ashton Ramsammy

House District 32A

Matt Norris

House District 32B

Nancy McLean

Senate District 33

Hanna Velento

House District 33A

Josiah Hill

House District 33B

John Hoffman

Senate District 34

Brian Raines

House District 34A

Melissa Hortman

House District 34B

Kari Rehrauer

Senate District 35

Zach Stephenson

House District 35A

Heather Gustafson

Senate District 36

Susan Strom

House District 36A

Brion Curran

House District 36B

Farhio Khalif

Senate District 37

Caitlin Cahill

House District 37A

Kristin Bahner

House District 37B

Susan Pha

Senate District 38

Samantha Vang

House District 38B

Mary Kunesh

Senate District 39

Erin Koegel

House District 39A

Sandra Feist

House District 39B

John Marty

Senate District 40

Kelly Moller

House District 40A

Jamie Becker-Finn

House District 40B

Judy Seeberger

Senate District 41

Patricia Driscoll

House District 41A

Tina Folch

House District 41B

Bonnie Westlin

Senate District 42

Ned Carroll

House District 42A

Andy Schuler

Senate District 43

Ann Rest

Senate District 43

Cedrick Frazier

House District 43A

Mike Freiberg

House District 43B

Tou Xiong

Senate District 44

Peter Fischer

House District 44A

Kelly Morrison

Senate District 45

Lauren Bresnahan

House District 45A

Larry Kraft

House District 46A

Nicole Mitchell

Senate District 47

Amanda Hemmingsen-Jaeger

House District 47A

Ethan Cha

House District 47B

Dan Kessler

Senate District 48

Lucy Rehm

House District 48B

Steve Cwodzinski

Senate District 49

Laurie Pryor

House District 49A

Alice Mann

Senate District 50

Heather Edelson

House District 50A

Steve Elkins

House District 50B

Melissa Wicklund

Senate District 51

Michael Howard

House District 51A

Nathan Coulter

House District 51B

Jim Carlson

Senate District 52

Liz Reyer

House District 52A

Ruth Richardson

House District 52B

Mary Clardy

House District 53A

Alicia Donahue

Senate District 54

Brad Tabke

House District 54A

Brendan Van Alstyne

House District 54B

Lindsey Port

Senate District 55

Jess Hanson

House District 55A

Kaela Berg

House District 55B

Erin Maye Quade

Senate District 56

Robert Bierman

House District 56A

John Huot

House District 56B

Jackie Craig

Senate District 57

Greg Henningsen

House District 57A

Erin Preese

House District 57B

Clarice Grabau

Senate District 58

Kristi Pursell

House District 58A

Esther Agbaje

House District 59B

Kari Dziedzic

Senate District 60

Sydney Jordan

House District 60A

Mohamud Noor

House District 60B

Scott Dibble

Senate District 61

Frank Hornstein

House District 61A

Jamie Long

House District 61B

Omar Fateh

Senate District 62

Aisha Gomez

House District 62A

Hodan Hassan

House District 62B

Zaynab Mohamed

Senate District 63

Samantha Sencer-Mura

House District 63A

Erin Murphy

Senate District 64

Kaohly Her

House District 64A

Dave Pinto

House District 64B

Sandy Pappas

Senate District 65

Samakab Hussein

House District 65A

María Isa Pérez-Hedges

House District 65B

Clare Verbeten

Senate District 66

Jeremy Peichel

Senate District 66

Leigh Finke

House District 66A

Athena Hollins

House District 66B

Liz Lee

House District 67A

Jay Xiong

House District 67B

Local Options Only

The following candidates support a Local Options Measure that would allow local jurisdictions to use Ranked Choice Voting if they wish.

Nick Frentz

Senate District 18

Cheryl Youakim

House District 46B

RCV Supporters in Local Races

Mary Moriarty

Hennepin County Attorney

Martha Holton Dimick

Hennepin County Attorney

Rena Moran

Ramsey County Commissioner

This is an independent expenditure prepared and paid for by FairVote MN Action Fund, fairvotemn.org. It is not coordinated with or approved by any candidate nor is any candidate responsible for it.

2