RCV Democracy Champions

Candidates that Support The Ranked Choice Voting Local option

FairVote Minnesota’s RCV Democracy Champions are candidates who support allowing all local jurisdictions — cities, counties, and school districts — to adopt ranked choice voting if they wish.

See below which candidates have earned our 2024 RCV Democracy Champion badge!

United States House of Representatives

Minnesota’s Legislative Maps were redrawn in early 2022—click here see if your district changed.

Rachel Bohman

Rachel Bohman

Congressional District 1

Website
Angie Craig

Angie Craig

Congressional District 2

Website
Kelly Morrison

Kelly Morrison

Congressional District 3

Website
Ilhan Omar

Ilhan Omar

Congressional District 5

Website
Jeanne Hendricks

Jeanne Hendricks

Congressional District 6

Website

Minnesota Legislature

Minnesota’s Legislative Maps were redrawn in early 2022—click here see if your district changed.

Mike Christopherson

Mike Christopherson

House District 01B

Website
Harley Droba

Harley Droba

House District 03A

Website
Gregg Hendrickson

Gregg Hendrickson

House District 05B

Website
Aron Schnaser

Aron Schnaser

House District 07A

Website
Jordon Johnson

Jordon Johnson

House District 08A
Pete Radosevich

Pete Radosevich

House District 11A

Website
Abdi Daisane

Abdi Daisane

House District 14A

Website
Dan Wolgamott

Dan Wolgamott

House District 14B

Website
Anthony Studemann

Anthony Studemann

House District 15A

Website
Josiah Ampain

Josiah Ampain

House District 16B

Website
Jeff Brand

Jeff Brand

House District 18A

Website
Luke Frederick

Luke Frederick

House District 18B

Website
Michael Hutchinson

Michael Hutchinson

House District 20B

Website
Creedence Petroff

Creedence Petroff

House District 21A

Website
Jon Wilson

Jon Wilson

House District 21B

Website
Heather	Holmes

Heather Holmes

House District 24A

Website
Kim Hicks

Kim Hicks

House District 25A

Website
Andy Smith

Andy Smith

House District 25B

Website
Dwayne Voegeli

Dwayne Voegeli

House District 26A

Website
Sarah Kruger

Sarah Kruger

House District 26A

Website
Allie Wolf

Allie Wolf

House District 26B

Website
Colton Kratky

Colton Kratky

House District 29B

Website
Sonja Buckmeier

Sonja Buckmeier

House District 30A

Website
Matt Norris

Matt Norris

House District 32B

Website
Jake Ross

Jake Ross

House District 33A

Website
Josiah Hill

Josiah Hill

House District 33B

Website
Brian Raines

Brian Raines

House District 34A

Website
Melissa Hortman

Melissa Hortman

House District 34B

Website
Zack Stephenson

Zack Stephenson

House District 35A

Website
Kari Rehrauer

Kari Rehrauer

House District 35B

Website
Brion Curran

Brion Curran

House District 36B

Website
Laurie Wolfe

Laurie Wolfe

House District 37A

Website
Kristin Bahner

Kristin Bahner

House District 37B

Website
Huldah Hiltsley

Huldah Hiltsley

House District 38A

Website
Sandra Feist

Sandra Feist

House District 39B

Website
Curtis Johnson

Curtis Johnson

House District 40B

Website
Lucia Wroblewski

Lucia Wroblewski

House District 41A

Website
Ned Carroll

Ned Carroll

House District 42A

Website
Cedrick Frazier

Cedrick Frazier

House District 43A

Website
Mike Freiberg

Mike Freiberg

House District 43B

Website
Peter Fischer

Peter Fischer

House District 44A

Website
TJ Hawthorne

TJ Hawthorne

House District 44B

Website
Ann Johnson Stewart

Ann Johnson Stewart

Senate District 45

Website
Tracy Breazeale

Tracy Breazeale

House District 45A

Website
Larry Kraft

Larry Kraft

House District 46A

Website
Amanda Hemmingsen-Jaeger

Amanda Hemmingsen-Jaeger

House District 47A

Website
Lucy Rehm

Lucy Rehm

House District 48B

Website
Alex Falconer

Alex Falconer

House District 49A

Website
Julie Greene

Julie Greene

House District 50A

Website
Steve Elkins

Steve Elkins

House District 50B

Website
Michael Howard

Michael Howard

House District 51A

Website
Nathan Coulter

Nathan Coulter

House District 51B

Website
Liz Reyer

Liz Reyer

House District 52A

Website
Bianca Virnig

Bianca Virnig

House District 52B

Website
Brad Tabke

Brad Tabke

House District 54A

Website
Jess Hanson

Jess Hanson

House District 55A

Website
Kaela Berg

Kaela Berg

House District 55B

Website
Robert Bierman

Robert Bierman

House District 56A

Website
John Huot

John Huot

House District 56B

Website
Veda Kanitz

Veda Kanitz

House District 57A

Website
Brian Cohn

Brian Cohn

House District 57B

Website
Kristi Pursell

Kristi Pursell

House District 58A

Website
Ian English

Ian English

House District 58B

Website
Esther Agbaje

Esther Agbaje

House District 59B

Website
Isabel Rolfes

Isabel Rolfes

House District 61A

Website
Katie Jones

Katie Jones

House District 61A

Website
Will Stancil

Will Stancil

House District 61A

Website
Anquam Mahamoud

Anquam Mahamoud

House District 62B

Website
Samantha Sencer-Mura

Samantha Sencer-Mura

House District 63A

Website
Kaohly Her

Kaohly Her

House District 64A

Website
Dave Pinto

Dave Pinto

House District 64B

Website
Samakab Hussein

Samakab Hussein

House District 65A

Website
Athena Hollins

Athena Hollins

House District 66B

Website
Jay Xiong

Jay Xiong

House District 67B

Website

This is an independent expenditure prepared and paid for by FairVote MN Action Fund, fairvotemn.org. It is not coordinated with or approved by any candidate nor is any candidate responsible for it.

2